Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The Riverfly Partnership Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Riverfly Partnership is a dynamic network of organisations, representing anglers, conservationists, entomologists, scientists, water course managers and relevant authorities, working together to: - protect the water quality of our rivers; - further the understanding of riverfly populations; - and actively conserve riverfly habitats.

The Riverfly Partnership is hosted by the Freshwater Biological Association (FBA) which is a registered charity (charity no. 214440).

Anglers’ Riverfly Monitoring Initiative (ARMI)

The Riverfly Partnership spearheads an initiative to allow interested groups to take action that will help conserve the river environment. This initiative provides a simple monitoring technique which groups can use to detect any severe perturbations in river water quality and puts them in direct communication with the local ecological contact of the relevant statutory body. The monitoring scheme, used alongside routine monitoring by the local statutory body, ensures that water quality is checked more widely and action taken at the earliest opportunity should any severe perturbations be detected. Furthermore, the monitoring initiative acts as a deterrent to incidental polluters. Successful schemes are underway within catchments in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We only use your personal data in order to carry out our work effectively; when it is strictly necessary, and reasonable to do so

How we use information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

• protect your vital interests;

• where there is a legitimate interest given the work that we do

Personal data that we collect

We collect your name, phone number and email. If you attend our Riverfly training events we also ask for the contact details of a next of kin in case of emergency.

Our website also uses cookies (see below for further information on this).

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data

If an accident or incident occurs at one of our events or involving one of our staff (including volunteers) then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

Registering for an Online Account

When you register for an account you supply your name, email address and phone number. We collect this information using Google Forms. It is then used to set up your account. The email address is also used to contact you about work related to Riverfly monitoring.

Marketing

We collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work via newsletters and other communications emails. Under the PECR this information is defined as direct marketing. In GDPR terms, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for direct marketing:

1. Legitimate interest – This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you

2. Opt-in consent – This is where you have given us express permission to contact you, which is in line with data protection.

The Quarterly Newsletter

We send this out to all members (unless you specifically ask us not to) It includes updates on Riverfly activities, events, sampling procedures, requests for information and snippets on riverfly biology.

Local Newsletters

If you are an ARMI volunteer your coordinator may send you updates via a hub newsletter. You can opt out of this by contacting them, or Alex Domenge at ami@riverflies.org .

Information about conferences and other events

We hold conferencse that all volunteers and coordinators are invited to attend. We may also email information about other events. If you’d prefer not to receive information about this please contact Alex Domenge at ami@riverflies.org.

Your Online Account

If you have an account with us, your personal information is stored in the online database, which is hosted by the FBA. You can log in, see and edit the details we hold about you using the ‘My Account’ menu.

Other Ways We Store Your Contact Details

If you monitor with us, or have contacted a coordinator to express your interest, your email and name may also be kept in a contact list.

If you attend a training event we will ask for your name, email, home address, phone number, and the name and number of a contact person. We keep these forms secure but we do not process this data further.

How Long We Store Your Private Information

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. If you tell us that you are leaving the Partnership, or no longer wish to receive correspondence from us, we will as a matter of course, immediately remove your details from our contact lists.

How to Withdraw Your Information

If you decide to leave the Riverfly Partnership, or no longer wish to receive correspondence from us, please email the coordinator you are in contact with, or email us at ami@riverflies.org.

To remove your details from the database please use the following steps, or you can email us and we can do it for you.

Once Logged in, Go to ‘My Account’ on the left hand side of the homepage, then ‘Edit’, then scroll to the bottom of the page to find ‘delete’.

We audit our database every six months. If your account is inactive for a period of 6 months or more, we will contact you to check if you would like your details and account removed from the system. If we do not hear from you we will remove them.

Our use of Cookies

Like most websites we use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are very small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you browse websites.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using our site:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie

Title

Description

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

• Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies 

• Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=...

• Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

• Apple Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Your rights Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here.

 

Children

We will not collect, process or store personal details from anyone under the age of 13 unless we have permission from a parent or guardian.

Other websites

Our site contains links to other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Making a Complaint

If you feel we have mishandled your data in any way, you may make a complaint by contacting us directly. You can also choose to take complaints further, by contacting the Information Commissioners Office via their website at www.ICO.org.uk

Changes to our Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and such changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Last updated: June 2018

Contact Details

The Riverfly Partnership operates through the FBA

The Riverfly Partnership c/o The Ferry Landing Far Sawrey Ambleside Cumbria LA22 0LP

ami@riverflies.org